Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
LV-HHH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Esquel - Sarmiento
MSN:
1546
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
AR682
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
21542
Aircraft flight cycles:
17282
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the twin engine aircraft landed hard at Sarmiento Airport. Upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed, causing both propellers to struck the ground. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries among the 28 occupants.