Date & Time: Apr 7, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WR967
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
YOM:
1954
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane landed hard and was considered as damaged beyond repair and retired from service. All seven crew airman were uninjured.