Date & Time: Dec 7, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WR970
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodford - Woodford
YOM:
2
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Woodford for a stall-warning test flight. En route, while cruising at a relative low altitude, the crew initiated a stall when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie located near Foolow. All four crew members were killed, among them Jack Bertram Wales, test pilot by Avro.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during a stall-warning test flight. The stall was initiated at an insufficient altitude to expect a recovery.