Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1994 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Registration:
1716
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
1526
YOM:
1957
Country:
Western Sahara
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was en route from South Africa to England via Abidjan to take part to an airshow. While cruising over the desert by night, both right engines n°3 and 4 failed. Ten minutes later, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a desert area located some 50 km north of Agwenit, Occidental Sahara. All 19 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.