Date & Time: Jan 10, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
XF710
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss – Belfast
YOM:
1959
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from RAF Kinloss, en route to Belfast, the crew informed ATC that the engin number three oversped and caught fire. Shortly later, the engine detached and the crew was forced to shut down the engine number four. In such conditions, the crew decided to divert to Inverness Airport but out of control, the airplane lost height and crashed in a field located in Culloden Moor, about 4 miles southwest of the airport. People taking part to an open air party were able to evacuate all five crew members who were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
F/Lt J. Gladstone, pilot,
F/O Jim Lee, copilot,
John Mepham, flight engineer,
Jamie Hamilton,
John R. Hudson.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.