Date & Time: Oct 20, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WR968
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
YOM:
1954
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Ballykelly. The approach was performed with one engine voluntarily inoperative. After touchdown, the airplane rolled over a long distance then veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.