Date & Time: Feb 12, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WL794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
YOM:
1953
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew left Luqa Airfield for a training mission consisting of an aerial attack against the submarine HMS Tudor. While completing a turn at low height, the pilot-in-command lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the sea about seven km southwest of Gozo Island, Malta. All ten crew members were killed.