Date & Time: Sep 14, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WL792
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
YOM:
1
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a maritime patrol flight over the Mediterranean Sea, the crew encountered technical difficulties with two engines and were forced to feather their propellers. In such conditions, the captain decided to return to Gibraltar-North Front Airport, but due to a loss of hydraulic pressure, the crew was unable to lower the landing gear. The aircraft belly landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.