Date & Time: May 14, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WL749
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1953
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Belfast-Aldergrove Airport, the airplane was too low and hit the ground short of runway threshold. On impact, the left main gear was sheared off and the aircraft slid for dozen yards before coming to rest against the runway controller's caravan. There were no casualties but the aircraft that was recently delivered was damaged beyond repair.