Date & Time: Oct 8, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
VP286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the Tarbet Ness Lighthouse. All 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.