Date & Time: Dec 9, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
VP254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Labuan - Labuan
YOM:
1950
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Labuan Airport in the day on a maritime patrol flight over the South China Sea, carrying a crew of ten and one police officer. While cruising at low height over the sea, the airplane hit the water surface and crashed. Few hours later, some debris of the airplane and personal effects from the crew were spotted floating on water, about 450 km north of Labuan. All 11 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was caused by a wrong optical perception of the water surface on part of the flying crew as the water had a crystalline appearance. Wrong perception of the situation and poor judgement of the distance between the airplane and the water surface. It was reported that the captain did not conduct any mission at low height since a long time. Also, the lack of experience of the copilot on this type of aircraft was also reported as he was just appointed on Shackleton from Short Sunderland.