Date & Time: Oct 26, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
VP256
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
YOM:
1950
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (269th Squadron) was engaged in a training sortie. During the takeoff run, the pilot-in-command started the rotation but the aircraft did not respond. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest dozen yards farther. While all seven crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew who failed to follow the pre-departure checklist and elected to take off with the elevator locks still engaged.