Date & Time: Aug 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
VP283
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Gibraltar Airport, while completing a local training sortie, the aircraft was too low and hit the runway surface, causing the undercarriage to be sheared off. The pilot-in-command attempted a go around and later decided to ditch the aircraft offshore. The airplane came to rest into the sea and was lost while all occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the pilot was blinded by sun while trying to land.