Date & Time: May 15, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
VP294
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gan - Gan
YOM:
1951
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight over the Indian Ocean, the crew encountered technical problems and decided to divert to GAN AFB in the Maldivian Islands. The emergency landing was completed without further problem and there were no injuries. However, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.