Date & Time: Oct 26, 1954 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
B-023
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1499
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing training mission when a bomb exploded too early after being released. The airplane crashed near the Salinas de Bebedero lake, about 40 km southwest of San Luis, and all ten occupants have been killed.