Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Registration:
B-019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Río Gallegos – Ushuaia
MSN:
1495
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While descending to Ushuaia on a flight from Río Gallegos, the crew informed ground about his position vertical to Lake Fagnano. Few minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 600 meters, the airplane hit the slope of the Mt Roncagly Ewn located near the Almirantazgo fjord, on the south part of Chile. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was discovered by walkers 33 years later, in 1983, in an isolated area located west of Ushuaia.
Crew:
Cpt Bautista Faustino Mendioroz,
1st Lt Raúl Juan Zarzuela,
Lt Emilio Barrios,
Lt Marcos Carlos Modolo,
Lt José Enrique Marcuzzi,
Lt José Antonio Bianchi,
Sgt Adrián Enrique Heynen,
Sgt Adelmo Carmen Amoroso,
Sgt Hector Oscar Ibañez,
Maj Federico Nicolás Pacheco,
Maj Humberto Francisco Losardo.
Crew:
1st Lt Raúl Juan Zarzuela,
Lt Emilio Barrios,
Lt Marcos Carlos Modolo,
Lt José Enrique Marcuzzi,
Lt José Antonio Bianchi,
Sgt Adrián Enrique Heynen,
Sgt Adelmo Carmen Amoroso,
Sgt Hector Oscar Ibañez,
Maj Federico Nicolás Pacheco,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.