Date & Time: Jul 2, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RF560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boscombe-Down - Defford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Defford on behalf of the A & AEE. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 3,500 feet with the propeller of the engine number one feathered and the number two running at low speed, the aircraft stalled, went into a dive and crashed in a field located in Wylye, about 10 miles west of RAF Boscombe Down. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L A. Toot,
F/Lt A. G. Bradfield,
F/O G. W. Williams,
P. W. Howes.