Date & Time: Dec 20, 1955 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
B-009
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villa Reynolds – Bahía Blanca
MSN:
1413
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Villa Reynolds by night, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. Two crew members were rescued while four others were killed.