Date & Time: Apr 30, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RF474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Northolt – Luqa
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Prior to departure, the crew was briefed about the poor weather conditions in south of France and that he should avoid this area. While cruising southeast of Avignon, the aircraft went through a low pressure zone with cumulonimbus. It encountered severe turbulences, lost two engines and its tail, went into a dive and crashed in a field in Verquières. All 11 occupants were killed. It appears that few elements of the aircraft broke off due to severe turbulences that exceeded their certification.