Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Registration:
RF407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission called 'Operation Bulldog' consisting of an aerial attack of a target located outside the city of Staythorpe. While approaching the target on the north of the city at low height, the aircraft collided with a second RAF Avro 694 Lincoln B.2 registered RE374 and carrying also a crew of seven. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all 14 crew members.
Crew (61st Squadron):
Stanley Wilson +6.
Crew (61st Squadron):
Stanley Wilson +6.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty but could have been caused by minor errors in timing, a convergence of tracks on approach to the target or inadequate lookout by each crew.