Date & Time: Jul 14, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
WD128
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the airplane hit a truck with its undercarriage. The crew completed a holding circuit vertical to the airfield for several hours to burn fuel and eventually returned to RAF Upwood for an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a grassy area parallel to runway 06, slid for dozen yards and came to rest. All six crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with truck on takeoff.