Date & Time: Dec 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RF453
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Upwood, while in initial climb, the engine number three caught fire. The captain retarded the throttle and ordered the flight engineer to shut down the engine. For unknown reason, the flight engineer mistakenly shot down the engine number two instead of the number three. With insufficient power, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field located few hundred yards past the runway end. While all five crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The cause of the fire on engine number three remains unclear. Wrong reaction on part of the flight engineer who shot down the wrong engine.