Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1951 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Registration:
RA692
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Scampton after a six hours training flight on behalf of the 230th OCU (Operational Conversion Unit). On final approach in poor weather conditions, the pilot in command realized that his position was not correct and decided to make a go around. He increased engine power, retracted the landing gear and deployed the flaps when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion few hundred yards from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft stalled because the flaps were deployed in a wrong position. At the time of the stall, the distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect a recovery.