Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Registration:
RF567
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During a local training sortie, while flying in the approach circuit, the engine number two was shot down following a loss of oil pressure. On final approach, the crew encountered cross winds and on landing, the airplane bounced three times and the pilot-in-command eventually decided to make a go around. The rotation was performed about 250 meters from the runway end. During initial climb, the aircraft hit a hangar with one of its wing and crashed in flames. Two crew members were killed while three others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot-inc-command was inexperienced and was completing his second flight as captain.