Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Registration:
SX928
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie on behalf of the 230th OCU. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.