Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Registration:
SX934
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manby - Manby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Manby. On touchdown, an undercarriage collapsed and the four engine aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure on landing.