Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1951 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Registration:
RF500
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jurby - Leconfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to RAF Leconfield, carrying four crew members and 11 passengers who were returning to their base after playing a rugby game at RAF Jurby, Isle of Man. On final approach, at an altitude of 500 feet, the pilot-in-command deployed the flaps when the airplane stalled. He increased engine power but the airplane banked left, causing the left wingtip to hit the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in a field short of runway. Two passengers, two young rugby players, were killed while 13 other occupants were injured at different degrees. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Charles D. Lee, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Munrow,
F/O Keith F Hopkins,
F/Sgt John L. S. Robinson.
Passengers:
S/Ldr Leslie Gordon Weldon Lilly,
LAC E. R. Hayes,
LAC R. C. Marshall,
AC1 E. A. Watkins,
AC1 R. W. Reaney,
AC J. Sowden,
LAC R. Smith,
LAC E. Rawson,
AC B. Mortimer
Tech Robert Taylor, †
LAC Roy Edward Skeldon. †
Crew:
Charles D. Lee, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Munrow,
F/O Keith F Hopkins,
F/Sgt John L. S. Robinson.
Passengers:
LAC E. R. Hayes,
LAC R. C. Marshall,
AC1 E. A. Watkins,
AC1 R. W. Reaney,
AC J. Sowden,
LAC R. Smith,
LAC E. Rawson,
AC B. Mortimer
Tech Robert Taylor, †
LAC Roy Edward Skeldon. †
Probable cause:
It was determined that the weight and balance was outside the flying enveloppe at the time of the accident. Also, a low approach speed contributed to the stall of the aircraft, which was considered as a contributory factor.