Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1950 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Registration:
RF472
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training sortie in RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire. On final approach, the pilot reported that the Blind Approach Beam System (BABS) was out of service. Despite a poor visibility, he continued the approach and overshot the runway went control was lost. The aircraft overturned and crashed in flames in a field. Five crew members were killed while the sixth occupant was seriously injured.
Crew (100th Squadron):
M. A. C. Brown, pilot, †
W. P. Edgar, flight engineer, †
T. W. Brayshaw, navigator, †
B.T. Newland, navigator,
A. W. Rolfe, signaller, †
G. Sherratt, air gunner. †
Crew (100th Squadron):
M. A. C. Brown, pilot, †
T. W. Brayshaw, navigator, †
B.T. Newland, navigator,
A. W. Rolfe, signaller, †
G. Sherratt, air gunner. †