Date & Time: Jul 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RF471
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Waddington, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 4 miles northwest of the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all seven crew members of the 61st Squadron were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the pilot in command suffered a loss of situational awareness or suffered an optical illusion was not ruled out.