Date & Time: Mar 22, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RE297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi - Nairobi
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful night training flight, the crew was returning to his base at Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport when the airplane crashed on Mt Kinangop (3,906 meters high) located 75 km north of Nairobi. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all five crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the crew was flying under IFR rules but below the minimum safe altitude for unknown reason.
Crew (61st Squadron):
F/Lt Michael Weight, pilot,
M/Eng William Joseph Beesley, flight engineer,
F/O Michael William Humphrey Owen, navigator,
F/O Robert Joseph Robinson, navigator,
Sgt James Keith Atkinson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.