Date & Time: May 5, 1961 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
B-011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villa Reynolds - Villa Reynolds
MSN:
1415
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
1170
Circumstances:
The crew departed Villa Reynolds Airbase in the evening for a night training mission. While flying about 40 km northeast of the airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field. All five crew members were killed.