Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Registration:
B-029
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1505
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2000
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the four engine airplane suffered an explosion for unknown reason. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All occupants were able to evacuate while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.