Date & Time: Aug 1, 1948 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
OnzeAir
Registration:
AP-ACM
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chaklala – Mauripur
MSN:
37031
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Chaklala Airport in Islamabad, carrying a load of military goods. On final approach to Mauripur Airport, while at an altitude of 300 feet, the aircraft pitched up and down and then went into a nose down attitude. Out of control, it plunged into the earth and crashed in a near vertical angle near the runway 22 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on the part of the crew who led the aircraft stalling on final approach. The following factors were considered as contributory:
- the airplane was probably overloaded,
- the center of gravity was probably out of the enveloppe when control was lost,
- as the load was not properly secured, it probably shifted during the approach.