Date & Time: Nov 13, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGWG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Horta – Hamilton – Havana
MSN:
1279
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bermuda
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hamilton bound for Havana, while climbing to a height of 9,000 feet, the engine number four caught fire. The crew elected to return to Hamilton-Kindley Field for an emergency landing. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway threshold. All 16 occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the failure on engine number four remains unknown. However, it was determined that on final approach, the aircraft stalled when the crew selected full flaps down. At that time, the crew was subject to a certain tension due to the emergency situation and their perception, reaction and judgement were reduced, maybe due to the high concentration of fuel vapor in the cockpit, which remains a contributory factor.