Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1948 at 1708 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Registration:
G-AHJW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wünsdorf – Tarrant Rushton
MSN:
RSLB127336
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was ferried to RAF Tarrant Rushton for maintenance. While descending from the northeast, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In low visibility, the pilot started the approach when the four engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames on a hilly terrain located in Conholt, about 38 miles northeast of RAF Tarrant Rushton. A crew member was seriously injured while seven other occupants were killed. It was determined that the aircraft was off course at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine with certainty the reason for the deviation from. Nevertheless, it may be possible that the aircraft was being 'homed' on the Netheravon Beacon.