Date & Time:
May 2, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Registration:
G-AGMC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Sydney
MSN:
1183
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, an undercarriage failed. The aircraft skidded for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure.