Date & Time: Mar 23, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGLX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London – Karachi – Colombo – Cocos Island – Sydney
MSN:
1178
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Indian Ocean while on a leg from Colombo to Cocos Islands. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended 10 days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found. Lost without trace.
Probable cause:
As the aircraft was no recovered, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.