Date & Time: May 11, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGLF
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo – Basra
MSN:
1172
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute from Cairo to Basra on a cargo flight, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to divert to the H3 Oil Station Airfield for an emergency landing. The four engine aircraft crash landed and came to rest. All four occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.