Date & Time: Apr 7, 1949 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
VH-EAS
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubbo - Dubbo
MSN:
1184
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission. After several landings and takeoffs completed, the crew consisting of one instructor and seven pilots under supervision decided to perform a flapless landing. After touchdown, the pilot in command realized that his speed was too high and that he would be unable to stop within the remaining distance. He took the decision to make a sharp turn to the right to vacate the runway when the left main gear collapsed. The left wing contacted the ground and was sheared off at the root, causing the fuel to flow on the ground and to ignite while contacting sparks generated by the friction of the metal with the runway surface. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All eight occupants were quickly evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The crew attempted a flapless landing under unsuitable meteorological and wind conditions.