Date & Time: Dec 23, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
I-AHBX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Rio de Janeiro – Natal – Dakar – Algiers – Rome
MSN:
1292
YOM:
1946
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the four engine aircraft christened 'Maestrale' went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All 13 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.