Date & Time: Mar 29, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
VL970
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hucknall - Hucknall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at RAF Hucknall on behalf of the Rolls Royce motorist. On short final, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around when control was lost. A wing hit the ground and the airplane crashed, killing all four crew members.