Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1944 at 0650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Registration:
CF-CMU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Montreal – Prestwick
MSN:
37004
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
TCA102
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Montreal-Dorval Airport at 2359LT on December 29 on a mail and VIP flight to Prestwick on behalf of the Canadian Government Trans-Atlantic Air Service (CGTAS). At 0649LT, the Goose Bay Control Center received a mayday signal when the aircraft was cruising at an altitude of 23,000 feet some 600 miles east of Newfoundland. SAR mission was conducted but all operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the five occupants was found.
Crew:
Maurice Gauthier, pilot 3.
Passenger:
Alfred E. Evans, Chief of the British Admiralty Technical Mission in Ottawa.
Crew:
Maurice Gauthier, pilot 3.
Passenger:
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the loss could not be determined.