Date & Time: Nov 17, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
VH-EAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney – Auckland
MSN:
1291
YOM:
1946
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While accelerating during the takeoff run, the four engine aircraft deviated to the left. The captain applied right rudder and advanced the throttles with the number one engine leading to compensate. Unfortunately, the number one engine failed. Despite this corrective action, the airplane went out of control and veered off runway to the right. When it departed the pavement, the right main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. All seven crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number one during takeoff procedure.