Date & Time: Aug 27, 1948 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGMB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tengah – Colombo
MSN:
1182
YOM:
1944
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One hour after his departure from Tengah, bound for Colombo, the captain informed ATC that the oil pressure dropped on one engine and received the permission to return to Tengah Airport. After touchdown, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overran, went down an embankment and came to rest. There were no injuries among the 18 occupants but the aircraft was written off.