Date & Time: Aug 23, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 689 Tudor
Registration:
G-AGSU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodford - Woodford
MSN:
1235
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Woodford Airport, while climbing to a height of some 60-80 feet, the four engine aircraft banked right, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. Four occupants were killed while two others were rescued.
Crew:
Bill Thorn, pilot, †
David Wilson, copilot, †
John Webster, flight engineer and radio operator, †
Roy Chadwick, technician and designer, †
Eddie Talbot, flight engineer,
Stuart Davies, chief designer.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after takeoff caused by an incorrect assembly of the aileron control circuit on part of the Avro technicians.