Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 689 Tudor
Registration:
G-AGRE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
London – Horta – Hamilton – Kingston
MSN:
1253
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
BSS401
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft christened 'Star Ariel' left Hamilton, Bermuda, at 0841LT bound for Kingston, Jamaica. About one hour into the flight, the crew informed ATC about his departure time and gave his ETA in Kingston at 1410LT. At this time, the aircraft was flying at an assigned altitude of 18,000 feet in good weather conditions. Another message was exchanged few minutes later. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Kingston, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended a week later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 20 occupants was found. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were good with no clouds above 10,000 feet, icing conditions at 14,000 feet and a 36 knots wind from the north with no turbulence.
Probable cause:
Through lack of evidence due to no wreckage having been found, the cause of the accident is unknown.