Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1946 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
LV-XIG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
London – Paris – Lisbon – Dakar – Natal – Belo Horizonte – Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo – Buenos Aires
MSN:
1365
YOM:
1946
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The descent to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility. While approaching the airport from the southwest, the four engine aircraft was too low and hit the slope of a mountain located in the Tijuca National Park. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forced and all 21 occupants were killed.