Date & Time: Apr 28, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW256
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW256
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Valley, the four engine aircraft was too low and hit a 3 meters high sand dune located 140 meters short of runway threshold. On impact, the left main gear was sheared off. The aircraft lost height and hit the runway surface and crashed. All five crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew misjudged the distance between the aircraft and the ground and completed the last segment of the final approach at a too low altitude.