Date & Time: May 28, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW250
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW250
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the crew started to brake but the aircraft failed to stop, overran, lost its undercarriage and skidded for 100 yards before coming to rest in a ditch. All five crew members from the 51st Squadron were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance due to a failure of the braking systems. It was determined that the failure of the braking systems was caused by an incorrect assembly on part of the RAF technicians.