Date & Time: Jan 16, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW228
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW228
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, an undercarriage collapse. The aircraft skidded for several yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It appears that, for undetermined reason, the undercarriage were partially deployed and not locked upon landing.